Main Menu (Mobile)- Block

Main Menu - Block

Vale Lab - Lab Members

janelia7_blocks-janelia7_secondary_menu | block
custom_misc-custom_misc_lab_members_header | block
Vale Lab / Lab Members
custom_misc-custom_misc_lab_members | block

Lab Team


View Bio
HHMI Vice President & Executive Director, Janelia Research Campus
View Bio
JCCMF Associate 02
View Bio
Research Specialist
View Bio
Research Scientist

Lab Coordinator


View Bio
Lab Administration Specialist
node:field_lab_members_content_title | entity_field
Past Lab Members
node:body | entity_field

POSTDOCS

Jongmin Sung 2014-2019 Roche Sequencing Solutions

Yuxiao Wang 2014-2019 Associate Director of Research and Discovery, Myeloid Therapeutics

Adam Williamson 2013-2019 Bryn Mawr College

Ankur Jain 2014-2018 Whitehead Institute, MIT

Xiaolei Su 2013-2017 Yale University

Marcus Taylor 2012-2017,  Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology

Gira Bhabha 2012-2016 Skirball Institute, New York

Damian Ekiert 2012-2016 Skirball Institute, New York

Enfu Hui 2011-2016 University of California, San Diego

Rick McKenney 2011-2016 University of California, Davis

Susana Ribeiro 2010-2016 Cairn Biosciences

Marvin Tanenbaum 2011-2015 Hubrecht Institute, Utrecht, the Netherlands

Hui-Chun Cheng 2011-2014 National Tsing Hua National University, Taiwan

Minhaj Sirajuddin 2009-2014 Inst. for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine (inStem), Bangalore, India

Aathi Karunakaran 2008-2013 Imaging Scientist, Singular Bio., Inc., San Francisco

Sabine Petry 2008-2013 Princeton University

John James 2008-2012 Cambridge University, UK

Ivan Yudushkin 2006-2012 Max F. Perutz Laboratories, Vienna, Austria

Thomas Huckaba 2006-2011 Xavier University of Louisiana, New Orleans, Louisiana

Guangshuo Ou 2007-2011 School of Life Sciences, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

Andrew Carter 2003-2010 MRC, Cambridge University, UK

Eric Griffis 2004-2010 Director, Nikon Imaging Center at UCSD

Yoshihisa Kaizuka 2005-2009 National Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba, Japan

Antonina Roll-Mecak 2003-2009 National Institutes of Health

Arne Gennerich 2003-2008 Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York

Ahmet Yildiz 2005-2008 Univerisity of California, Berkeley

Gohta Goshima 2002-2007 Nagoya University, Japan

Samara Reck-Peterson 2001-2007 University of California, San Diego

Kevin Slep 2000-2007 University of North Carolina

Reed Kelso 2003-2005 Velocity11, Menlo Park, CA

Kelly Shepard 2000-2005 California Institute of Regenerative Medicine, San Francisco, CA

Yujia Cui 1999-2004 National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Nicole Mahoney 1999-2004 The PEW Charitable Trusts, Antibiotics and Innovation, Senior Officer

Steve Rogers 1999-2004 University of North Carolina

Miki Imanishi 2002-2003 Kyoto University, Japan

Dieter Klopfenstein 1999-2003 Georg August University, Göttingen, Germany

Beth Holleran Mullins 1999-2003 Growsgreen, Inc.

Michio Tomishige 1999-2003 University of Tokyo, Japan

Peter Takizawa 1996-2001 Yale University

Brinda Govindan 1995-1999 SF State University

Seth Hopkins (joint-Kuntz) 1998-1999 Sunovion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Dan Pierce 1994-1998 Five Prime Therapeutics, Inc.

Chris Coppin 1993-1997 Washington State University

Güenther Woehlke 1995-1997 Technical University Munich, Germany

Jon Kull 1990-1997 Dartmouth College

Eugenio de Hostos 1992-1995 Institute for OneWorld Health

Frank McNally 1990-1994 University of California, Davis

Fady Malik 1988-1993 Cytokinetics, Inc.

Gretchen McCaffrey 1988-1992 University of Montana

 

GRADUATE STUDENTS

Kate Carbone 2014-2018 Postdoc at Genentech, Inc.

Walter Huynh 2012-2017 Third Rock Ventures

Courtney Schroeder 2011-2016 Malik Lab, Fred Hutchison Cancer Research Institute

Erik Jonsson 2010-2015 Andreas Martin Lab, UC Berkeley

Melissa Hendershott 2011-2014 Allen Institute

Carol Cho 2006-2011 Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, South Korea

Mike D’Ambrosio 2005-2011 Fletcher Lab, UC Berkeley

Sarah Goodwin 2006-2011 iBiology

Julia Kardon 2003-2009 Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Raphael Buencamino 2001-2006 University of Hawaii, Pediatrics Residency

Adam Douglass 2000-2006 The University of Utah, Dept. of Neurobiology & Anatomy

Nick Endres 2000-2006 Genentech, Inc., Scientist

Sarah Rice 1995-2001 Northwestern University

Kurt Thorn 1996-2001 Senior Scientist, Zymergen

Ryan Case 1995-1999 Amgen, Inc.

Dara Friedman 1993-1999 Ottawa Public Health, Ontario, Canada

Jim Hartman 1993-1999 Cytokinetics, Inc.

Nira Pollock 1993-1999 Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Jim Wilhelm 1993-1999 University of California, San Diego

Laura Romberg 1991-1997 Oberlin College, Ohio

Josh Niclas 1989-1995 Dept of Psychiatry, Alameda County Medical Center, Oakland CA

 

PROGRAMMERS, TECHS, AND OTHERS

Mark Tsuchida Programmer, 2013-2016 Open Imaging

Chris Weisiger Programmer, 2014-2016 Open Imaging

Jacob Pfiel Research Technician, 2013-2014 UCSF Viral Diagnostics and Discovery Center

Arthur Edelstein Programmer, 2009-2013

Henry Pinkard Programmer, 2011-2013 UCSF Dept. of Pathology, Programmer

Ziah Dean Programmer, 2011-2012 University of Michigan, Rackham Graduate School

Karl Hoover Programmer Analyst, 2009-2011

Lan Jin Research Technician, 2008-2010 Tulane University Medical School, New Orleans, Louisiana

Oleksiy Danhikno Programmer Analyst, 2009

Roberto Albanese Lab Helper, 2001-2008

Nenad Amodaj Programmer Analyst, 2005-2008 100x Imaging, Inc.

Julianne Richter Floor Manager, 2003-2008 UCSF, EH&S

Ursula Wiedemann Lab Manager, 2001-2004 Australian National University

Arsenia De Guzman Lab Helper, 1996-2001 UCSF, Dept. of CMP, Lim Lab

Karen Dell Lab Tech, 1996-2000 J. Cell Biology Rockefeller Press

Nora Hom-Booher Lab Manager, 1995-2000 UC Davis Student Health Center

Cindy (Hart) Jeffries Lab Tech, 1995-1999 Eli Lilly and Company (Consultant Biologist, Cancer Angiogenesis)

Aaron Ruby Lab Tech, 1997

Normita Santore Administrative Assistant, 1993-1997 UCSF, School of Dentistry